Blueprints For Wood Projects
Today it is difficult to be sure of the true status of Woodcock in Leicestershire and Rutland due to this species being largely crepuscular. Between 1945 and 1979 there were only 23 cases of proved breeding, at a total of 16 sites and there have been none at all since then. The numbers of males indulging in their characteristic roding display at dusk suggest that the species is at least an uncommon breeder. The three main regions that contain the large areas of broadleaved or mixed woodland favoured by breeding birds are Charnwood Forest, the northeast of Leicestershire and the east and north of Rutland. Favoured sites include the plantations around Ulverscroft, Swithland Wood and Pickworth Great Wood, each of which has harboured four or more roding birds.
During 1976-84 Warrilow recorded the Great Spotted Woodpecker in 226 tetrads in the counties (35 of the total number of tetrads), with breeding confirmed in 73. Its distribution showed a close association with the more heavily wooded areas of the counties, with most records coming from Charnwood Forest, the Vale of Belvoir and the woodlands of east Leicestershire and Rutland. The Charnwood population was estimated by Webster (1997) at 100 to 150 pairs, with breeding confirmed or probable in 42 of 1-km squares in the region. Mitcham (1992) found that 32 of Rutland tetrads were occupied, mainly in the central woodland belt, with notable concentrations in Burley Wood and Pickworth Great Wood.
Using a population level of three to six pairs per occupied tetrad, Warrilow suggested a Leicestershire and Rutland population at that time of 270 to 540 pairs, well above that derived from the BTO survey. Mitcham (1992) found Nuthatches in just 14 of Rutland tetrads, with strongholds at Prior's Coppice and Pickworth Great Wood as well as Burley Wood and considered the Rutland population as below 40 pairs Warrilow's data would broadly agree with this as he found nine Rutland tetrads with at least probable breeding birds, giving an estimate of 27 to 54 pairs. A survey organised by LROS in 1987 found 70 confirmed pairs breeding in Leicestershire the true total would have been much higher (Fray 1988).
The roof should be made from hardwood so that it can withstand changeable weather. It should slightly overhang the sides and entrance to provide protection against poor weather conditions when the birds arc flying in and out. The roof can also be made from timber covered with roofing felt. Wooden nest boxes should be externally coated with Cuprinol or creosote to give better resistance to rain and wind. If creosote is used the box should be put up early to allow plenty of time for weather ing before the birds need to use it.
f you want your box to have a moveable floor which will facilitate cleaning, use a piece of hardwood sawn to the right size. Attach it with a nail in such a way that the bottom can swing outwards. The bottom is held in place with a nail which can be swung to the side when the box is to be cleaned. The roof should be of hardwood. The various parts of the nest box arc fastened together with small nails at both ends of the hollowed out block. You can also tlx steel wire around the nest box by means of staples above and below the entrance hole. The wire is then drawn tight using heavy pincers, so that the nest box is securely held.
Sylviids are largely insectivorous, and are thus invaluable agents of pest control, not only in agricultural and suburban areas, but in evergreen and hardwood forests. These small songbirds are part of a natural balance that man repeatedly threatens with pesticide use, introduction of alien species, and planting and maintenance of monocultures in farming and timber production. Along with spiders and other natural enemies, sylviid warblers are part of an already extant system of insect control awaiting utilization by man. In many tropical areas, warblers are major consumers of mosquitos, helping to limit the number of vectors for insect-borne disease.
Zebra-backed, with black cap. White cheek is obvious field mark. Male's tiny red cockade hard to see. Endangered. voice Rough rasping sripp or zhilp (suggests flock note of young starling). Sometimes a higher tsick. Forms colonial clans. similar species Downy and Hairy woodpeckers, habitat Open pine woodlands that have trees with heart-wood disease. Red-cockaded numbers continue to decline. I6V2 17 in. (42-44 cm). A spectacular black, crow-sized woodpecker, with flaming red crest. Female has blackish forehead, lacks red on mustache. Great size, sweeping wingbeats, and flashing white underwing coverts identify Pileated in flight. Large foraging pits in dead or dying trees large oval or oblong holes indicate its presence. voice Call resembles a flicker, but louder, irregular kik-kik-kikkik-kik-kik, etc. Also a more ringing, hurried call that may rise or fall slightly in pitch and volume, similar species Ivory-billed Woodpecker (possibly extinct), habitat Coniferous,...
Woodpeckers make their homes by drilling holes in trees with their chisel-like bills. Boring through solid wood is hard work, so males and females work together, taking up to a month to complete the task. Instead of lining the nest with soft feathers or leaves, they finely chip the inner wall to make a cushion of sawdust.
Habitat Black-naped monarchs are common in mixed forests of pine and hardwoods below 4,265 feet (1,300 meters), as well as in stands of bamboo in river valleys. Though many black-naped mon-archs prefer the lower to middle levels of the forest canopy and will nest close to the ground, the population in Taiwan prefers the upper and middle levels of the forest canopy and are not usually seen on the ground. They will migrate to cooler, higher elevations when the temperatures get too warm.
The nest box's front side, rear side and floor arc made from soft wood, and the two sides and roof from hardwood. It should be possible to let the floor down so that the box can be cleaned easily. The spoiled flycatcher model is open at the front and has internal floor measurements of 12.5 x 12 cm and a total height of 15.5 cm. The front, back, roof and floor arc made from board and the sides from hardwood. This box is also suitable for wagtails and redstarts. As yet no breeding has taken place in this type of nest box in my area.
Narrow dark whisker on each side of throat. Otherwise similar to Red-eyed Vireo, but duller overall, particularly head pattern, and more brownish olive above, with slightly longer bill. voice Song slightly slower than Red-eyed's. habitat Mangroves, subtropical hardwoods.
Wood Working for Amateur Craftsman
THIS book is one of the series of Handbooks on industrial subjects being published by the Popular Mechanics Company. Like Popular Mechanics Magazine, and like the other books in this series, it is written so you can understand it. The purpose of Popular Mechanics Handbooks is to supply a growing demand for high-class, up-to-date and accurate text-books, suitable for home study as well as for class use, on all mechanical subjects. The textand illustrations, in each instance, have been prepared expressly for this series by well known experts, and revised by the editor of Popular Mechanics.